Calendar of Activities

CALENDAR OF ACTIVITIES & COMPETITIONS 2018-19

CALENDAR OF ACTIVITIES & COMPETITIONS
FOR CLASSES I and II (2018 - 2019)

Month

Activities

Sports

April
  1. Welcome party
  2. Earth Day Celebrations :
  3. Art and Craft :
    1. The Three R’s (Reuse, Recycle, Recreate)
Fun Race Competition
May
  1. Mother’s Day Celebrations :

Healthy Tiffin Competition for mothers (Classes I & II)

  1. Show & tell (Class I) ‘My Beautiful Planet’
  2. Show & tell (Class II) Art & Craft
  3. Wallet Making (Class I)
  4. Folder Making (Class II)
* Summer Camp
Pool Party
July * Literary Week :
  1. I Know a word (Class - I)
  2. Rhyme Time (Class II)
  3. Jam
  4. Environment Week :

- Go Green Grow Green (Awareness Campaign - II)
- Adopt a Plant (Tree Plantation-I)

Inter House Swimming Competition Kick the Ball
August * My Class My Pride (Class Presentation - Classes I & II) Art & Craft
  1. Rakhi Making (Class I)
  2. Friendship Band (Class II)
Run for Fun -Cl.II
Inter House Tug-of-war
September
  1. Teacher’s Day Celebrations
  2. Hindi Divas Celebrations
  3. Kavya Charan (Class - I)
  4. Panchtantra Ki Kathayein (Class-II)
*Art and Craft
  1. Best out of waste - 3D Craft
  2. Excursion to the Science Centre (Formative Activity - II)
Match the Steps race
October
  1. Excursion to the Zoo (Formative Activity - I)
  2. Happy Feet (Inter Class Group Dance Comp.) Class I
  3. Mile Sur Mera Tumhara (Intra Class Duet Singing comp.II)
  4. Art & Craft
  5. This little light of mine...(Kandeel Making Class - I)
  6. The Art of giving plate - Class - II)
 

Inter House Cricket
November

* Children’s day Celebrations (Classes I and II) - Class Party
* Art and Craft
- Clay Modelling Competition (I and II)

Fun with Edusports - Class II
December

* Christmas Celebration (Classes I and II) - Class Party
* Art & Craft
- Christmas Corner (I & II)

 

January

* Snack Attack (Classes I and II)
* Basant Panchami Celebration

Atheletics (50 mt race)
February * Art & Craft - Rangoli Competition (Classes I and II) Inter House Cycling
March
  1. Brain Teaser (Classes I and II)
  2. Art and Craft Exhibition (I & II)
  3. English Transcription (I & II)
  4. Hindi Transcription (I & II)

 

SPECIAL ASSEMBLY